News

Home > News

News

Home > News

LF1700-D1 vs D2 vs D3 vs D4 vs D5: What Actually Changes Across LeFu’s Roll Laminator Line

2026-10-30 11:50:23

If you have been comparing the LF1700-D series, you have probably noticed that the specification sheets look almost identical. That is not an accident — these machines are built on the same frame, the same 1630 mm working width and the same 28 mm maximum lamination thickness. The differences are four, and all four are decisions about your production, not about quality.

The five machines, side by side

Every number below is a published machine specification. Where a spec sheet does not list a value, the cell says so rather than guessing.

Specification LF1700-D1 LF1700-D2 LF1700-D3 LF1700-D4 LF1700-D5
Max lamination width 1630 mm (64.17″ / 5.35 ft) 1630 mm 1630 mm 1630 mm 1630 mm
Max lamination thickness 28 mm / 1.1″ 28 mm / 1.1″ 28 mm / 1.1″ 28 mm / 1.1″ 28 mm / 1.1″
Max line speed 18 m/min 28 m/min 8 m/min 8 m/min 8 m/min
Temperature range 0–60 °C / 0–140 °F (0–120 °C / 0–248 °F optional) 0–60 °C (0–120 °C optional) 0–60 °C (0–120 °C optional) 0–60 °C / 0–140 °F 0–60 °C / 0–140 °F
Roller up / down Pneumatic pressure Pneumatic pressure Pneumatic pressure Pneumatic pressure Pneumatic pressure
Upper roller diameter 130 mm / 5.11″ silicon 130 mm / 5.11″ silicon 130 mm / 5.11″ silicon 120 mm / 4.72″ silicon 120 mm silicon
Rear trimmer 3 pcs 3 pcs Not listed on the spec sheet Listed 3 pcs
Machine type Automatic Automatic Semi-automatic Automatic Automatic
Packed volume 1.816 CBM 3.052 CBM 1.4 CBM 1.4 CBM Confirm with us
The width is not a variable. 1630 mm takes a full 1.52 m roll with margin for edge trim on every one of the five. If your question is “which one handles my film”, the answer is all of them. The question that actually separates them is “which one keeps up with my volume”.
img-mvum5orm-535ce6c1

Difference 1 — Speed is a throughput number, not a comfort feature

Eight, eighteen and twenty-eight metres per minute look like small differences on paper. Convert them to a shift and they stop being small. The arithmetic is simply speed × available minutes:

  • 8 m/min × 420 productive minutes = 3,360 m of theoretical pass per shift
  • 18 m/min × 420 = 7,560 m
  • 28 m/min × 420 = 11,760 m

Those are theoretical ceilings — they assume the machine never stops. Real output is limited by the slowest step in your line: loading the roll, aligning the substrate, changing film, inspecting and re-rolling. That is why the honest rule is this: buy speed only if the laminator is your bottleneck.

A shop running short runs with frequent film changes will not see the difference between 18 and 28 m/min, because most of the shift is spent not laminating. A shop running continuous long runs on one film grade will see it immediately, and the extra capital pays back in weeks rather than years.

Difference 2 — The heat ceiling decides which films you can run

All five machines run 0–60 °C as standard, which covers cold lamination and warm lamination for the common signage films. Three of them — D1, D2 and D3 — can be specified with an optional 0–120 °C (0–248 °F) range. D4 and D5 are listed at 0–60 °C only.

This matters more than most buyers expect. If you already know that some of your work needs a higher bonding temperature — thicker laminates, certain low-tack or heavy-gauge films — the temperature option has to be decided at the order stage. It is not a field upgrade on most machines. Ask the film supplier for the recommended bonding window first, then match the machine to that number, not the other way round.

Difference 3 — 130 mm versus 120 mm roller

D1, D2 and D3 carry a 130 mm silicon upper roller; D4 and D5 use a 120 mm roller. The larger diameter spreads the same pneumatic pressure over a longer contact arc, which generally behaves better on thick or slightly irregular substrates and on wide passes where you want the pressure to stay even across the width. The 120 mm roller is the more compact arrangement and is entirely adequate for standard sheet and roll work.

If your work is mostly 1.52 m film on flat, consistent board, this difference will not show up in your reject rate. If you regularly run thick composite, foam board or material with a slight crown, it can.

Difference 4 — Rear trimmers and semi-automatic operation

Rear trimmers are listed as 3 pcs on the D1, D2, D4 and D5 spec sheets, and are not listed for the D3 — if inline edge trimming is part of your workflow, confirm this on the model you choose rather than assuming it.

The D3 is described as semi-automatic: the operator manages feeding and alignment more directly, which suits short runs, mixed substrates and shops where one person runs several machines. The D1, D2, D4 and D5 are full automatic machines, which is where the time saving shows up on repetitive work.

img-mvum5hk4-b0dc4208

One number buyers forget: packed volume

Freight is priced on weight and cubic metres, not on capability. The D2 packs at 3.052 CBM, the D1 at 1.816 CBM, and the D3 and D4 at 1.4 CBM each. On an LCL shipment that difference is real money, and it is the one cost you can predict before you commit. Ask for the packed volume and gross weight in writing with the quotation.

So which one

  1. Short runs, mixed materials, one operator → D3 or D4. 8 m/min, 1.4 CBM packed, lowest capital and lowest freight.
  2. Steady mid-volume production on standard film → D1. 18 m/min, 130 mm roller, rear trimmers, 1.816 CBM.
  3. Continuous long runs, one or two film grades → D2. 28 m/min is the highest in the D series.
  4. Work that needs bonding above 60 °C → specify the 0–120 °C option on D1, D2 or D3 at order stage.
  5. Volume beyond what any D series can absorb → look at the F1 series at 50 m/min rather than buying two D series machines.

Frequently asked questions

Can the D4 or D5 be upgraded to 120 °C later?

They are listed at 0–60 °C / 0–140 °F. If your process needs a higher ceiling, decide it at quotation stage on a model where the 0–120 °C option is available — do not assume a field upgrade.

Is the working width the same on all five?

Yes, 1630 mm (64.17″) on every model, which covers a full 1.52 m roll with trim margin.

What is the practical difference between 18 and 28 m/min?

At full pass it is 10 m/min, or about 4,200 m more theoretical pass per 420-minute shift. Whether you realise any of it depends on how much of your shift is spent laminating rather than loading, aligning and changing film.

Do all five take 28 mm thick substrates?

Yes, 28 mm / 1.1″ maximum lamination thickness on all five models.

Send us two numbers and we will tell you which model is worth the difference: your typical daily laminating metres, and the film grade you use most. We will reply with the model, the realistic shift output for that film, and the packed volume so you can cost the freight before you decide.

Home
Tel
Mail
Inquiry